2SCALE team

 

PARTNERSHIP FACILITATORS

Mathias Ahounou
Benin
Mathias works with farmers and other partners to develop viable agribusiness clusters in Benin.
Eric Lakoussan
Benin
Eric helps develop and train agribusiness clusters in Benin, enabling small-scale farmers to produce for market.
Sokona Coulibaly
Côte d'Ivoire
Sokona works with farmers and other partners to develop viable agribusiness clusters in Côte d'Ivoire.
Mahamoudou Sylla
Côte d'Ivoire
Mahamoudou works with farmers and other partners to develop viable agribusiness clusters in Côte d'Ivoire.
Tekalgn Ayano
Ethiopia
Tekalgn provides support in training and business development to farmers and agricultural marketing organizations.
Assefa Degefu
Ethiopia
Assefa works with farmers and other partners to develop viable agribusiness clusters in Ethiopia.
Addis Teshome
Ethiopia
Addis leads the development of viable agribusiness clusters in the 2SCALE partnerships in Ethiopia.
Divine Buo
Ghana
Divine leads the development of viable agribusiness clusters in the 2SCALE partnerships in Ghana.
Alhassan Issahaku
Ghana
Alhassan works with farmers and other partners to develop viable agribusiness clusters in Ghana.
Judith Chabari
Kenya
Judith provides training and support to value chain actors in Kenya and elsewhere in the region.
David Njenga
Kenya
David provides training and support to dairy agribusiness clusters in Kenya and other countries in the region.
Gabriel Olengo
Kenya
Gabriel works with smallholder farmers, coordinates trainings, promotes technology transfers and develops market linkages.
Fatoumata Keita
Mali
Fatoumata provides training and support to ABCs and links smallholders to produce buyers and other value chain actors.
Baba Togola
Mali
Baba works with farmers and other partners to develop and support agribusiness clusters in Mali.
Youssouf Traore
Mali
Youssouf provides training, business linkages and other support to farmer organizations and private firms.
ytraore@ifdc.org
Joao Domingos Chunga
Mozambique
Joao works with farmers and other partners to develop viable agribusiness clusters in Mozambique.
Isabel Mazive
Mozambique
Isabel works with farmers and other partners to develop viable agribusiness clusters in Mozambique.
Akinropo Adebayo
Nigeria
Akinropo works with farmers and other partners to develop viable agribusiness clusters in Nigeria.
Francis Alelumhe
Nigeria
Francis works with farmers and other partners to develop viable agribusiness clusters in Nigeria.
Chika Ndukuba
Nigeria
Chika works with farmers and other value chain actors to improve business linkages, credit flows & access to agricultural inputs.
Thompson Ogunsanmi
Nigeria
Thompson helps develop, train and support agribusiness clusters in Nigeria.
Abidina Yakasai
Nigeria
Abidina helps develop, train and support agribusiness clusters in Nigeria.
Mohammed Zailani
Nigeria
Mohammed helps small-scale milk producers build sustainable ABCs.
Joseph Mwaka
Uganda
Joseph provides training and support to agribusiness clusters in the oilseeds sector.
Allan Wayira
Uganda
Allan develops, trains and supports agribusiness clusters in Uganda.

SPECIALISTS

Grégoire Agai
Access to Finance Specialist
Grégoire connects farmers and agribusinesses to financial institutions in West Africa.
Tekeba Belay
Agronomist
Tekeba works as Agronomist in Ethiopia, to improve smallholder agricultural production.
Agnidé Désiré Falade
BoP Innovation Specialist
Désiré has a focus on BoP markets and inclusive innovations to support 2SCALE agribusiness clusters in West Africa.
James Kojo Fenyi Forson
Agronomist
James works as Agronomist in Ghana, to improve smallholder agricultural production.
Douglas Magaja
Access to Finance Specialist
Douglas supports farmer groups with business advice, financial training and linkages to banks and microfinance agencies in East Africa.
Maxwell Olitsa
Agronomist & Training Specialist
Maxwell works as Agronomist and Training Specialist in Nigeria, in order to support smallholder farmers in improving their agricultural production.
Janet Macharia
BoP Marketing Specialist
Janet provides advice and mentorship to 2SCALE partner companies, helping them to tap into new markets in the BoP segment.
Kwame Ntim Pipim
BoP Marketing Expert
Kwame works with farmers and agribusinesses to develop & market new food products to BoP households in West Africa.
Hiwot Shimeles
BoP Marketing Specialist
Hiwot supports 2SCALE partners to develop and implement marketing & business strategies in BoP markets in order to reach scale.
Nick van der Velde
BoP Marketing Expert
Nick supports 2SCALE partners to develop and implement marketing & business strategies in BoP markets in order to reach scale.

CAPACITY STRENGTHENING

Rowland Aggor
Trainer-mentor
Rowland is a national agribusiness trainer-mentor in Ghana.
Benjamin Atidjah
Lead Trainer
Benjamin currently is the lead trainer of coaches in Ghana.
Bernard Dedjelenou
Trainer-mentor
Bernard is a national trainer-mentor in the soya value chain in Benin.
François Dossouhoui
Coordinator West Africa
François coordinates training programs in West Africa.
Marie-Jo Dugué
Senior Trainer
Marie-Jo helps design and support 2SCALE training activities.
Julia Ekong
Coordinator East Africa
Julia coordinates training activities in four countries in East Africa.
Gbenga Idowu
Trainer-mentor
Gbenga is a national agribusiness trainer-mentor in Nigeria.
Dieu-Donné Konnon
Trainer-mentor
Dieu-Donné is a national trainer-mentor in Benin.
Irene Njogu
Coordinator East Africa
Irene is the Capacity Strengthening Coordinator in East Africa.
Lazarus Ruben Yerima
Trainer-mentor
Lazarus is a national trainer-mentor in Nigeria.
Paulos Desalegn
Trainer-mentor
Paulos is the national trainer-mentor in Ethiopia.
Gerald Mutua
Trainer-mentor
Gerald is a trainer-mentor in the potato value chain in Kenya.
Francis Nthuku
Trainer-mentor
Francis is the national trainer-mentor in Kenya.
Christine Kanane
Trainer-mentor
Christine is a trainer-mentor for sorghum value chain in Kenya.
Umran Kaggwa
Trainer-mentor
Umran is the national trainer-mentor in Uganda.

MONITORING & EVALUATION

John Alamu
M&E Specialist
John works as Monitoring and Evaluation specialist in Nigeria, in order to improve 2SCALE's performance.
Vida Blay
Regional M&E Specialist
Vida leads the project’s Monitoring and Evaluation component in West Africa, in order to improve 2SCALE's performance.
Youri Dijkxhoorn
Researcher
Youri works as Monitoring and Evaluation specialist and is based at Wageningen University, the Netherlands.
Ruth Kamunya
M&E Specialist
Ruth coordinates Monitoring and Evaluation in East Africa and provides tech support.
Basil Mugonola
Action-Researcher
Basil applies Theory of Change concepts to strengthen 2SCALE partnerships in East Africa.
Christine Plaisier
Researcher
Christine works as Monitoring and Evaluation specialist and is based at Wageningen University, the Netherlands.
Jos Verstegen
Business Innovation
Jos leads a ’field laboratory’ experiment within 2SCALE, to understand what factors drive and sustain agricultural value chains.

MANAGEMENT

Arno Maatman
Chief of Party
Arno oversees the 2SCALE program, both in West, East and Southern Africa.
Gieljan Beijen
COORDINATOR CAPACITY STRENGTHENING
Gieljan leads the project’s capacity strengthening component.
Niek van Dijk
BoP Marketing Coordinator
Niek leads the project's BoP marketing and distribution component.
Peter Kirimi
Regional Agribusiness Coordinator
Peter leads agribusiness development in East Africa.
Raphaël Vogelsperger
Regional Agribusiness Coordinator
Raphael leads 2SCALE's agribusiness development component in North and West Africa.
Toon Defoer
General Coordinator Capacity Strengthening
Toon is the General Coordinator of 2SCALE's capacity strengthening component.